Learn more about the Chilean dolphin – with amazing Chilean dolphin photos and facts on Arkive. Find out what’s known about Chilean Dolphins, Cephalorhynchus eutropia, Mammalia, Cetacea, Delphinidae, including their world range and habitats, feeding. Perrin, W.F. (). World Cetacea Database. Cephalorhynchus eutropia Gray, Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at.
|Country:||Bosnia & Herzegovina|
|Published (Last):||24 August 2013|
|PDF File Size:||6.2 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||18.62 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Cephalorhynchus eutropia | CITES
Glossary Aquaculture The cultivation of marine or freshwater food fish or shellfish under controlled conditions. Small and stocky like the other members of the genus, it has a poorly defined beak, rounded flippers, and a comparatively large, rounded dorsal cephalorhyynchus 2 4 5.
Eschrichtius Gray whale E. Communication and Perception Chilean dolphins produce “cries” consisting of rapid pulses at very low levels. It may NOT be used within Apps. Chilean dolphins are listed as near threatened by the IUCN. Short-finned pilot whale G. Join us today or show your support with a monthly donation. Indo-Pacific humpbacked dolphin Cepualorhynchus. Accessed December 31, at https: Press releases Other news items Newsletter Archive.
Exact population figures for Cephalorhynchus eutropia are unavailable, although the cephalorhhynchus has been considered rare except in areas where large groups are seen.
Description & Behavior
Current activities on selected species and other key topics. Authentication This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible.
A taxon is Vulnerable VU when the best available evidence indicates that it meets any of the criteria A to E for Vulnerable, and it is therefore considered to be facing a high risk of extinction in the wild. Some animals may also have serrations occurring along the edge of the flippers.
Ganges and Indus River dolphin P.
Chilean Dolphins, Cephalorhynchus eutropia ~
You are here Home. Chilean dolphins are agile and fast swimmers. Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival.
Help us share the wonders of the natural world.
They have rounded flippers and a large rounded dorsal fin. Chilean dolphins are gray in color with lighter coloring on the ventral side. It is listed on Appendix II  as it has an unfavourable conservation status or would benefit significantly from international co-operation organised by tailored agreements.
For many years, the Chilean dolphin has been hunted for crab bait and allegedly also for food. Animals seen at a distance in the water appeared black as well. There are no known adverse effects of Chilean dolphins on humans. Chilean dolphins are dark except for three areas of white on the throat, behind the flippers, and around the anal area.
Longevity, gestation, and lactation periods are not known, but are believed to be similar in length to the more studied, and similar, Hector’s and Commerson’s dolphins which have a gestation period of about 10 months to one year and maximum longevity of 20 years. As amended by the Conference of the Parties in,,and Proseriata and Kalyptorhynchia – Rhabditophora CITES is an international agreement between governments, aimed to ensure that international trade in specimens of wild animals and plants does not threaten their survival.
The mouth line is fairly long and a groove on the sides of the face is present. In the early part of the 20th century, the Chilean dolphin was commonly known as the black dolphin. Chilean dolphin range As its name suggests, the Chilean Dolphin occurs along the coast of Chile from 30 degrees south to Cape Horn at the southern tip of South America, where it is possibly also found in Argentinean waters 1. To cite this page: This page was last edited on 5 Decemberat Sign up to our newsletter Get the latest wild news direct to your inbox.
They have white markings on the lips, throat, forehead, and behind each flipper.
Hector’s dolphin Cephalorhynchus hectori. They use echolocation to navigate their environment.
In the southern part of their range, Chilean dolphins tend to be more wary of boats, however in the north they have been observed bow riding.